blackcurrant bud absolute oilRibes Nigrum from which Blackcurrant Bud Absolute Oil is obtained is extracted from the buds of the plant in late winter/early spring which are then at their most fragrant.
It is also known as Bourgeons de Cassis Absolute or just plain Cassis Absolute
It is not the same as Blackcurrant Seed oil which is a cold pressed vegetable oil used as a carrier oil or in cosmetic preparations along with vitamin E as a preservative as it has a habit of going rancid quite quickly. The bud absolute is a much rarer product made from only the burgeoning buds of the fruit.
Blackcurrant is a native to temperate parts of Central and Northern Europe and Northern Asia where it prefers a damp fertile soil and is widely cultivated both commercially and domestically. It is winter hardy but cold weather at flowering time during the spring reduces the size of the crop of berries. It grows wild in many parts of Europe, particularly France.
Traditional Uses for Blackcurrant Bud Absolute Oil:-
Mainly used in the perfume industry where its strong fruity and slightly acidic and animalistic character is much in demand
Blackcurrant Bud Absolute Oil Blends Well With:-
Bergamot, Frangipani, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Orange, Neroli, Lemon, Tuberose, Ylang Ylang, Osmanthus, Sandalwood, Orange Blossom