castor oil

Castor – (Ricinus communis) Cold Pressed Vegetable Oil

£4.50

BOTANICAL NAME: Ricinus communis

AROMATIC: Castor oil has very little scent characteristic of most cold pressed vegetable oils but as with all untreated oils has a slightly fatty note.

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed

COLOUR: Light Yellow

CONSISTENCY: Quite thick and syrupy

ABSORPTION: Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

SHELF LIFE: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 9 Months to well over 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

USES:

Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).