Argan’s anti-aging and restructuring properties coupled with a very high Vitamin E content make it a wonderful skin and hair care product. It contains many antioxidants and is so rich in vitamin E that it is considered a “superfood”
Argan oil is sold in Morocco (where it is produced) as a luxury item (although difficult to find outside the region of production), and is of increasing interest to cosmetics companies in Europe. It still is a bit difficult to buy the oil outside Morocco but becoming more easy to find in Europe as its popularity increases.
In 2001-2002 Argan oil suddenly became a fashionable food in Europe and North America as well as a cosmetic ingredient product, simply because it is regarded as a “super food” inasmuch as it is extremely rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins.
It is now more available only in specialist shops and, sometimes, although rarely, in supermarkets in Europe but its price tends to reflect the labour needed for processing it, but a little oil does go a long way.
Argan oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene and fatty acids. The main natural phenols in argan oil are caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, epicatechin, catechin.
The increasing global popularity of Argan oil has forced the Moroccan government to plan for increased domestic production of tyhe harvest and they aim to increase annual production from around 2,500 to 4,000 tonnes by 2020
Uses of Argan Oil:
Argan oil is used in manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos. The cosmetic oil, rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream and many aftershave lotions for men. It is used for flaky skin and as a hair dressing ( like brilliantine if anyone is old enough to remember that product) It is undoubtedly a very nourishing oil for the skin and will deal with minor skin irritations very well.