View basket “Burdock Leaf – Arctium lappa” has been added to your basket.

Wheatgerm – (Triticum vulgare) Cold Pressed Vegetable Oil

£8.00

BOTANICAL NAME: Triticum vulgare

AROMATIC: Wheatgerm oil has very little scent and like all cold pressed and untreated vegetable oils and nut oils, has a slight fatty note.

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed

COLOUR: Medium yellow

CONSISTENCY: Medium consistency tending towards the viscous

ABSORPTION: Absorbs into the skin reasonably quickly but will leave a sticky trace if used neat.

SHELF LIFE: Wheatgerm oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 9 Months to well over 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Wheatgerm oil is extremely high in vitamin E, which is a pure and natural antioxidant and essential fatty acids.

The germ is the “heart” of the cereal kernel; the embryo of the seed, and a concentrated source of several essential nutrients including Vitamin E, folate (folic acid), phosphorus, thiamin, zinc and magnesium.

USES:

Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition to add skin nourishment in massage blends or for preparing carrier blends. In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, Wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells to improve appearance of skin. It will help in repairing sun and wind damged skin cells. It is best to use Wheatgerm oil as an additive to other lighter oils as it leaves a sticky trace if used neat and is a touch heavy.

Weight 0 kg