View basket “Sandalwood Powder Yellow – Santalum album” has been added to your basket.
carrot seed

Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) 100% Pure Essential Oil

£12.00

BOTANICAL NAME: Daucus carota

OTHERWISE KNOWN AS: Queen Anne’s Lace

SCENT: Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil has a woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong, fruity, warm, herbaceous and musky aroma.

STRENGTH OF AROMA: Medium

PLANT PART USED:  Seeds

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation.

ORIGIN: France

COLOUR: Wild  Carrot Seed Essential Oil has a deep yellow hue.

CONSISTENCY: Light

NOTE: Middle

Daucus carota is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centres. Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to. It is from the seed of Queen Anne’s Lace (wild carrot) and is a close cousin of orange Carrots we all know.

REPORTED ATTRIBUTES:

Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-

Carrot Seed is used for skin care (revitalising and toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin. Carrot seed oil is reported to have a detoxifying effect on the liver. It is used for arthritis, gout, oedema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints. The essential oil is used to flavour liqueurs and perfumes. Carrot seed oil, blended with cedarwood oil, is, considered by some but not this editor, a good imitation of orris root.

BLENDS WELL WITH

Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Blue Cypress, Geranium

HISTORY:

The name is derived from the Greek ‘Carotos’ and had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties.

CAUTIONS

Some sources suggest it has possible photosensitivity issues and is a potential skin irritant on sensitive skin.

Weight 0 kg