Helichrysum italicum, is just one of the Helichrysums and from which this Helichrysum Italicum Essential Oil is distilled. It is also sometimes known as the Immortelle plant and has silver- green leaves that smell of pepper and a little like curry which is why it is also sometimes called the Curry Plant although it does not have any associations with curry at all albeit it is sometimes used in a culinary sense. Its flowers are a deep yellow.
Reported Attributes of Helichrysum Italicum Essential Oil:-
Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-
The therapeutic properties of Helichrysum oils in skincare are that of being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent. The oil promotes new cell growth and also has excellent antioxidant qualities.
The oil itself has choleretic and diuretic properties and is used for peptic discomfort, as well as to relieve water retention.
The oil contains flavonoids, bitter tasting naringenin, narigenin-5-O-diglucoside, helichrysin A and B and glycosides of apigenin, luteolin, kaempferol and quercetin plus an unidentified antibacterial compound (named arenarin). It is reputed to help with Abscesses, acne, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, irritated skin, & wounds.
The younger plants yield more oil than the more mature Helichrysum, and a better quality of oil can be obtained from freshly cut flower tops.
It is reputed to put off cats entering a garden if planted.
Helichrysum Italicum Essential Oil Blends Well With:-
Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Dalmatian Sage and Ylang-Ylang essential oils.