View basket “Hawthorn Berry Tincture” has been added to your basket.
inula

Inula (Inula helenium) 100% Pure Essential Oil

£45.00

BOTANICAL NAME: Inula helenium

SCENT: Inula root is intensely herbaceous green, warm but the essential oil obtained from it can have little or no aroma.

STRENGTH OF AROMA:  Weak

PLANT PART USED: Dried Roots

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation.

ORIGIN: Corsica

COLOUR: Inula Essential Oil is light yellow

CONSISTENCY: Medium

NOTE: Top

Inula helenium is a perennial composite plant common in many parts of Great Britain, and ranges throughout central and Southern Europe, and in Asia as far eastwards as the Himalayas.

TRADITIONAL ATTRIBUTES:

No Known aromatherapy attributes but is an astringent, bactericidal, fungicidal, tonic, calming.

Not recommended for use on skin. Use as an inhlant or to vapourise. It is used as a fixative when employed in cosmetics and perfume.

BLENDS WELL WITH:

It blends well with Cananga, Cinnamon, Labdanum, Lavender, Mimosa, Frankincense, Orris, Violet, Cedarwood, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Cypress, & Bergamot .

Weight 0 kg