Apium graveolens from which Wild Celery Seed Essential Oil is distilled is a familiar biennial plant to most. It is 12-24 in high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect light green stalk and skinny pinnant leaves. The celery plant grows with a smooth inner stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers.
The wild form of celery is known as Smallage.
It has a furrowed stalk with wedge-shaped leaves, the whole plant having a coarse, earthy taste, and a distinctive smell. The stalks are not usually eaten except in soups or stews in, particularly in France.. The leaves may be used in salads, and its seeds are those sold as the spice. With cultivation and blanching, the stalks lose their acidic qualities and assume the mild, sweetish, aromatic taste particular to celery as a salad plant.
Reported Attributes of Celery Seed Essential Oil:-
Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-
Antioxidative, anti rheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic, aperitif, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, cholagogue, hepatic, nervine, sedative (nervous), stimulant (uterine), stomachic, tonic (digestive). Used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations, and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively used as a flavouring agent in foods, especially by the spice industry, and in alcoholic and soft drinks.
Celery Seed Essential Oil Blends Well With:-
Lavender, Pine, Opopanax, Lovage, Tea Tree, Oak Moss, and other spice oils.
Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable, with the oil principally produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.