sandalwood perfume oil label

Sandalwood Perfume Oil

£15.00£50.00

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Consistency:  Medium

Grade: Premium Grade Cosmetic

Suitable uses: Fixative, Perfume, Hair Care, Skin Care

Alternative uses: Candle fragrance, Oil Vapouriser

Note: Base

Sandalwood Perfume Oil is specifically formulated to be suitable and perfectly safe to use in perfumes, soaps, candles, and both skin & hair care items. The designer perfume industry almost exclusively uses a variety of synthetic oils for their fragrance combinations and this is one of their staples.

Santalum album from which the most highly prized Sandalwood oil is distilled is from India and on the CITES register of endangered species. It can only be legally purchased through Government auction in East India and it fetches a very high price. For years, at least 50 or so, we have been persuaded by many traders that the Sandalwood oil they are selling (both in the West and in India itself) is the essential oil whereas in fact it is this oil which is a very good, if sweeter oil, than Santalum album. We are now accustomed to it and its aroma is prevalent as soon as you open the bottle. Real Santalum album smells of very little until it reaches at least body temperature.

If you are offered a cheap Sandalwood Oil it will either be poached (which is tantamount to support for the illegal trade and is a criminal offence) or this Sandalwood Perfume Oil which really doesn’t need to masquerade as the essential oil at all – it is used by the perfume industry in huge quantities because of its quality.

Australian Sandalwood is not so highly prized as it from a different species, Santalum spicatum, and is made only from the leaf which is considered a sustainable source. Sandalwood is grown elsewhere in the world and with the aid of East African nations, in particular, we might be able to save this critically endangered species but in the meantime one has to pay the heavy price for the essential oil as legislated by the Indian Government or use this perfectly acceptable and rather divine Perfume Oil.

These oils are cosmetic grade perfume oils used by the perfume industry for just such a purpose. The scents are extremely rich, complex, long lasting and true to their form.

All our Perfume Oils are produced with the latest technical equipment including mass spectroscopy, gas chromatography, simulated critical fluid extraction, and rotary vapour extraction methods.

They are used extensively in the perfume and pharmaceutical industries and are now available for you to use at home in your own creations or just simply to enjoy as they are.

Try using them in an oil burner or vapouriser to scent your home or, to test them out, dab a little of the oil on a cotton wool ball and wipe that over a light bulb in a sidelamp and then turn the lamp on. You’ll get an intensive fragrance filling your room within seconds as the light bulb heats up and you have the added bonus of getting a clean light bulb in the process!

If you use unscented bodycare products these oils are perfect for adding fragrance to your own design and safe enough to use directly on your skin – to fragrance yourself!