Moringa – (Moringa oleifera) Cold Pressed Vegetable Oil

£12.00

BOTANICAL NAME: Moringa oleifera

AROMATIC: Moringa oleifera oil has very little scent characteristic of most cold pressed vegetable oils but as with all untreated oils has a slightly fatty note.

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed

COLOUR: Almost colourless to light green

CONSISTENCY: Liquid at room temperature

ABSORPTION: Easily absorbed

SHELF LIFE: Moringa oleifera oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 9 Months to well over 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Moringa oil (Moringa oleifera) is a nourishing carrier oil for massage. It contains high levels of oleic acid as well as vitamins A and C and contains high natural antioxidants levels to help combat the emergence of free radicals and other damaging elements in the skin.‚Äč

Traditional Uses for Moringa Cold Pressed Oil:-

Moringa makes an excellent moisturiser and cleanser making it a good choice for skin care and hair care, soap making and cosmetic use.

For massage, blend moringa oil with castor, coconut oil (fractionated), avocado and jojoba oils. Also blends well with camellia, castor and avocado oils to give skin a glossy shine. Good for conditioning dry, chapped lips. Is thought to help clear blackheads and pimples and relieve acne, eczema and psoriasis although there is no clinical evidence to support this. It can be used in perfumes and deodorant, soaps and liquid soaps.
Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.

 

Weight 0.200 kg