Palm Oil

Palm – (Elaeis guineensis) Cold Pressed Vegetable Oil

£7.00

BOTANICAL NAME: Elaeis guineensis

AROMATIC: palm oil has very little scent of its own but saponifies easily pulling other oils into saponification quicker. It tends to be firm and solid.

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed

COLOUR: Light golden yellow

CONSISTENCY: Tends to go solid at room temperature due its high fat content but will return to liquid once warmed

ABSORPTION: Palm Oil  is readily absorbed but will leave an oily feeling on skin.

SHELF LIFE: Palm oil is quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 3 to 6 Months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Palm Oil is obtained from the fresh fruit seeds of the Palm Tree, Elaeis guineensis.

USES: Palm oil is recognised as a very good emollient used in many natural skin care products. When heated, Palm oil is fantastic for hot oil massages and hair care products. It adds firmness to bar soaps, giving a pale white-yellow colour.