The Mandarin is a member of the orange family but Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits.
There are three essential Oils of Mandarin distilled at different stages of the pericarps development. Each very different.
Green Mandarin is distilled from the juvenile unripened fruit where little fructose has yet developed and the essential oil is somewhat sharp and zesty
Yellow Mandarin is distilled from the ripening but as yet unripened fruit where the essential oil is a little sweeter and is starting to develop the noticeable citrus aroma the fruit is famous for.
Red Mandarin is distilled from the fully ripened fruit where the essential oil is very sweet and distinctively citrusy in scent.
Traditional Mandarin Essential Oil Attributes:-
It is often used as a digestive aid, for use against indigestion, hiccoughs, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly specifically. Mandarin essential oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and mens colognes being more popular than any of the other oranges. It also has many applications in the flavouring industry from sweets to puddings.
In aromatherapy it is used to combat the incidence of stretch marks, some types of scars, fluid retention and for stress, irritability, insomnia, restlessness and nervous tension.
It makes a wonderful slimming massage for buttocks, hips and thighs, and will also help to reduce stretch marks. Put a few drops in a hot bath for a deeply relaxing and uplifting soak, or inhale a few drops from a tissue whenever you feel tense, irritable or tired.
Blends Well With:-
It blends very well with all other citrus oils such as lime, orange, lemon, and grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon, bay and clove.
The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. It is Native to southern China and the Far East and brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.
CAUTIONS:There is some evidence that the essential oil is photo-toxic. Direct sunlight should be avoided after using the essential oil.
BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus reticulata
SCENT: Red Mandarin Essential Oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit.
STRENGTH OF AROMA: Light
PLANT PART USED: Crude Peel
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
COLOUR: Mandarin Essential Oil is golden yellow in hue