cabrueva essential oil label

Cabrueva Essential Oil-Myrocarpus fastigiatus

£6.50

BOTANICAL NAME: Myrocarpus fastigiatus

SCENT: Cabrueva Essential Oil has a sweet, woody, very delicate and slightly floral aroma.

STRENGTH OF AROMA: Medium

PLANT PART USED:  Wood

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation.

ORIGIN: Paraguay

COLOUR: Cabrueva Essential Oil has a Light golden yellow to brown hue

CONSISTENCY: Medium

NOTE: Base

The Cabrueva is a tall tropical tree, 12-15 m high, with a very hard wood, extremely resistant to moisture and mould growth.

Reported Attributes of Cabrueva Essential Oil:

Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-

No known aromatherapy associations

In skin care, it has been used to treat cuts, scars, and wounds. It has also been used to treat chills, coughs, and colds. It is an Antiseptic, a balsamic, and a cicatrizant.

Blends Well With:

Rose, Cassia, Mimosa, All the Cedarwoods, and other Woody and Oriental Bases.

History:

Native to Brazil, Paraguay, Chile and north Argentina, the oil has been used since ancient times by natives to heal wounds, ulcers, and to obviate scars. It is botanically related to the Balsams: Copaiba, Peru and Tolu. However, unlike these trees this oil does not come from the resin and pathological extraction, but from the waste wood in the lumber yards. There are various species of trees yielding Cabreuva (such as M. fastigiatus – this product) and the resin from this species is said to be like Balsam of Peru. Used as fixative in fragrances. There is a Cabreuva Balsam which is steam distilled from the resin of a Cabreuva tree (M. peruiferum), but this is a rare oil.

CAUTIONS: Cabrueva is non-toxic, and non-sensitizing. It is not to be used during pregnancy and there is some evidence that it should not be used by men who have suffered from prostate problems.