Red Sandalwood Fine Ground Powder (Pterocarpus santalinus) has been used for over 4000years in India and the Near East. It has a calming and stabilizing effect on the mind, body, and spirit, which is why it has been used in meditation by traditional Hindus and Buddhists for centuries. Burn Red Sandalwood shavings or use in sachets and baths. Sprinkle areas to cleanse of negativity.
The wood is not aromatic however.
Red sandalwood, also known as Rakta Chandana, has been used in Ayurvedic medicine as an antiseptic, wound-healing agent, and as an anti-acne treatment. The shavingsa tend to be used in ritual but the associated Red sandalwood powder can be made into a paste with honey and water and used directly on the face. It can also be combined with ashwagandha and cosmetic clays or mud for a detoxifying facial. Red sandalwood is used in soap to yield a dark maroon to purple colour.
Some people like to drink it as a herbal tea for its rather bitter taste. It is antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, tonic, aphrodisiac, and diaphoretic. The shavings are best use for tea.
Red Sandalwood comes from an entirely different species (Pterocarpus Santalinus), to the Sandalwood known for its beautiful essential oil (Santalaceae Santalum) and is related to the legume family, and grows in the Caribbean and Indonesia as well as India. It is used to balance digestion and skin health, and also helps balance purification through the sweat glands and skin.