Artemisia pallens from which the essential oil known as Davana is distilled, is a highly aromatic herb which can grow to around 60 cm in height. It is commercially cultivated for its fragrant leaves and flowers. It has two distinct morphological types one in which the plants are short in stature and flowering sets in early, and the other in which plants are tall and flowers set late. The dried leaves and flowers yield the essential oil. It is sometimes known as Davanam.
Reported Attributes of Davana Essential Oil:-
Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-
Davana is popular in the perfume industry where it is capable of making a scent unique to the individual. It also has some history in aromatherapy used as an aphrodisiac and as an agent to combat anxiety. It is also frequently used in skin care products.
Davana Blends Well With:-
The oil is so diverse and contrary that it differs to each individual – We recommend that you blend it to your own personal taste.
History of Davana:-
Every day, in India, the faithful hoardes offer the blossoms to Shiva. The blooms stay on the altar all day, and as dusk fall they are removed. They are dried in the shade for a week, prior to distillation. It is from these dried blooms from which the oil is distilled.