palo santo

Palo Santo (Bursea graveolens) 100% Pure Essential Oil

£22.50

BOTANICAL NAME: Bursea graveolens

SCENT: Palo Santo has a rich and deep, penetrating aroma with a discernable note of mint.

STRENGTH OF AROMA: Strong

PLANT PART USED:  Wild Collected Wood

EXTRACTION METHOD: Carbon Dioxide Extraction

ORIGIN: Ecuador

COLOUR: Palo Santo Essential Oil is pale amber in hue

CONSISTENCY: Medium

NOTE: Base

Palo Santo sometimes known as Holy Wood is from the same family as Frankincense and Myrrh. The bark and oil from the Palo Santo tree are highly prized and it is traditionally burned in South America for the purpose of clearing negative energies from living spaces. The oil can be used in prayer and meditation and is of increasing interest.

REPORTED ATTRIBUTES:

Vapourised as a meditative aid and the wood burnt as an aromatic. The oil is used in cosmetics and traditionally as an aid for rheumatism.

HISTORY:

The use of Palo Santo which grows from the Mexican penisula and throughout the many regions of the South American continent is reported to be traditional in South America, especially in Ecuador (which is where this product is obtained).

Weight 0 kg