This Bergamot Commercial Essntial Oil is a mass produced oil and as such its therapeutic qualities may vary although its fragrance is as strong and pungent as the more expensive pressings.
Bergamot Commercial trees can grow up to four metres high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. Bergamot is commercially used as a flavouring for Earl Grey tea and marmalade and in many cosmetics. This cheering and uplifting essential oil is ideal to use at the start of your day or during what feels like a particularly long day!
Reported Attributes Of Bergamot Commercial Oil:-
Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:- depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.
Blends Well With:
Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.
The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.
There are other Bergamots:-
Bergamot Calabrian (Made only from fruit grown in the Souther Italian province of Calabria)
Bergamot Sicilian (Made only from fruit grown in Sicily)
Bergamot Bergaptene Free (Made from fruits from a variety of locations but with the skin sensitising bergaptene constituent removed)
Bergamot EXTRA (Made from the first cold pressing of fruits from a variety of locations)
Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content