The Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in colour.
Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-
Aromatherapy uses include in massage, combatting excessive perspiration (particularly feet), haemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins.
Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Cypress French blends well with Bergamot, ClarySage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine, Rosemary and Tangerine.
The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word ‘Sempervirens’ means ‘lives forever’ or ever-living. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshipped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.