Yarrow Essential Oil is extracted from a perennial herb (Achillea millefolium) with a simple stem that can grow up to one metre in height. It is a native to temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Europe, North America and Asia. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as Milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance and Common Yarrow.
Reported Attributes of Yarrow Essential Oil:
Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-
Yarrow is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications for wounds and open sores. It is also used in cosmetics for dry skin care. It is a nourishing oil.
Yarrow Essential Oil Blends Well with:-
The oil blends well with Angelica, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile
History of Yarrow Essential Oil:-
Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which according to legend goes back to Achilles, who used it to heal wounds inflicted by the sword during the wars with Troy.
SCENT: Yarrow Essential Oil is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones. Aromatherapists often compare the scent to Chamomile and Wormwood essential oils.
STRENGTH OF AROMA: Soft
PLANT PART USED: Leaves
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation.
COLOUR: Yarrow Essential Oil is greenish blue to vivid blue
Can cause skin sensitivity on some people.